add to cart success
This product has variants and can only be added to the cart by viewing the product details page.
add to cart success
Submit Request Quote
 * Denotes Required Field.
Name:
 *
Company Name:
Phone:
Email:
 *
Message:
Request Quote
 

Corning LANscape MT-RJ Trunk (2-144 Fibers) Cable Assemblies

Cable Assemblies

Sample


03 86 06 B 81 31 075 F
|1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8

 

Use our part number builder to specify your custom cable assembly.

Once you determine the part number for your custom MT-RJ Jumper Cable Assembly, simply email customerservice@awcwire.com or call 800-472-4655 to request a quote.

Request a Quote Submit RFQ for Quantity Discounts or Customizations
Length (ft.):
Part Number

1) Select connector type on first end.


Single-mode
Code Type
87 MT-RJ (pinned)


Multimode
Code Type
86 MT-RJ (pinned)

See Notes 2 and 3.

For single-fiber connectors, use the following options to construct the part number:
Multimode
Code Type Typical Insertion Loss (dB)
50/125 µm and
62.5/125 µm
Ferrule Housing
39 SC PC simplex 0.35 Ceramic Composite
57 SC PC duplex 0.35 Ceramic Composite
03 LC PC simplex* 0.35 Ceramic Composite
05 LC PC duplex* 0.35 Ceramic Composite
17 FC PC simplex 0.35 CeramicComposite
50 ST® Compatible PC 0.35 CeramicComposite


Single-mode
Code Type Typical Insertion
Loss (dB)
Reflectance (dB)
Typical
Ferrule Housing
58 SC simplex UPC 0.15 ≤ -58 Composite Composite
72 SC duplex UPC .015 ≤ -59 Composite Composite
02 LC simplex UPC* 0.15 ≤ -58 Composite Composite
04 LC duplex UPC* 0.15 ≤ -58 Composite Composite
54 FC simplex UPC 0.15 ≤ -59 Nickel, Brass Composite
61 ST Compatible UPC 0.15 ≤ -58Composite Composite

See Note 4.

2) Select connector type on the second end.


Single-mode Connectors
Code Type
87 MT-RJ (pinned)


Multimode Connectors
Code Type
86 MT-RJ (pinned)

See Notes 3 and 5.

3) Select standard fiber count.


Code Fiber Count
02 2 fibers
06 6 fibers
12 12 fibers
24 24 fibers
36 36 fibers
48 48 fibers
72 72 fibers
96 96 fibers
E4 144 fibers


4) Select fiber type.


Code Type
R Single-mode
K 62.5 µm multimode
B 50 µm multimode
T 50 µm laser-optimized multimode
H Bend-improved single-mode


5) Select cable type.


Code Type
81 MIC® Rise Cable
88 MIC Plenum Cable


6) Select cable performance.


Code Type
31 Single-mode
30 62.5 µm multimode
31 50 µm multimode
80 50 µm laser-optimized multimode


7) Select assembly length.


001 - 999
See Note 6.

8) Select unit of measure.


M = Meters
F = Feet


Notes:


1) Select connector code based on type of adapter used at the patch panel and the electronic interface. Always use the lowest code first when constructing the part number.

2) Most multi-fiber applications are for backbone cabling and will require an MT-RJ (pinned) connector. If non-pinned connectors are required, please contact Customer Service

3) For MT-RJ end, standard legs are 900 µm. Leg lengths are 39 in (-0 / +3 in).

4) For fiber counts of 12 or less, standard legs are 2.9 mm, leg lengths 39 in (-0 / +3 in). For fiber counts greater than 12, standard legs are 900 µm, leg lengths 39 in (-0 / +3 in).

5) If non-pinned connectors are required, please contact Customer Service.

6) For lengths greater than 999, contact a Customer Service Representative.

7) LCs are only available on 900 mm, 1.6 mm and 2.0 mm.

8) Contact Customer Service for Pretium 550 and Pretium 600 Solutions cable assembly part numbers.